Event Info

Hollywood Forever Cemetery is proud to present the 17th annual Dia de los Muertos festival:

THE TREE OF LIFE – EL ÁRBOL DE LA VIDA

Saturday, October 29th, 2016: 12pm until 12am

The Ceremonial Altar Set-Up: Friday, October 28th, 2016 – 3pm onward

Featuring on the Main Stage:

  • JULIETA VENEGAS 
  • BUYEPONGO
  • ALEJANDRO Y MARIA LAURA
  • MITRE
  • MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE

buyTicket

More event details

General Admission: $20 per person – (please bring exact change)
Children 8 years and under free until 4pm
Seniors 65 and over free until 4pm

  • Dia de Los Muertos attire strongly encouraged – Come dressed in your finest Calaca apparel
  • Spend an eventful day relaxing and watching the evening stars appear as the cemetery comes to life with joyful celebrations
  • Enjoy fine Mexican cuisine and a wide spectrum of Day of the Dead arts and crafts available for purchase
  • Plan ahead where to park and please carpool
  • Pre-Purchase your tickets to avoid lines day of the event

Location Address:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
6000 Santa Monica Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90038

viewMap

Event Features:

  • A vibrant traditional procession in the home of Hollywood’s Immortals with traditional Aztec blessings and Regional Musical-Dance group dedications
  • Musical performances by Grammy Award winning recording artists
  • 100+ Altars created by members of the community to their ancestors and loved ones
  • Hundreds of Aztec Ritual Dancers in full costume
  • Four stages featuring music and theatrical performances
  • An Art Exhibition in the Cathedral Mausoleum curated by Luis Villanueva
  • A costume contest for the best dressed Calaca (skeleton)
  • A children’s arts project area
  • Arts and Crafts vendors
  • Food vendors from around Los Angeles
  • Presentation of Altar winners – The judges will select the best altar of each of the following categories: Theme of Event, Traditional Altar, Contemporary Altar – the best of each category wins $3,000

Schedule:

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE 2016 EVENT PROGRAM AND MAP

ALTAR EXHIBITS 12pm – 12am
Winners announced at 8:00pm at Main Stage

AZTEC DANCES & RITUALS 12pm – 12am
Aztec Circle on the Lake and also throughout the cemetery grounds

CHILDREN’S ART CENTER 12pm – 6pm
Arts & Crafts • Face Painting

PROCESSION
From main entrance to main stage 2:00pm – 2:30pm

COSTUME CONTEST 1pm – 7:30pm
Photo Booth – at reflecting pool north of Main Stage
Winner announced at 8:00pm at Main Stage

CATHEDRAL ART EXHIBIT 12pm – 12am
OFFICIAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Juan Jose Sorteno and Alfonso Soteno of Metepec MX
OTHER ARTISTS: Adriana Mateos ● Alfredo Davalos ● Antonio Alcantar ● Armando Lopez ● Arturo Martinez ● Erbey Villanueva ● Isabel Martinez ● Joe Alcala ● Luis Villanueva ● Mario Sibaja ● Milena Mortati ● Sergio Arau

EL MOSAICO STAGE 3:00pm – 9:00pm
DANCE
3:00pm Xocoyote Aztec Group
3:30pm Ballet CoCo
4:00pm Mariachi Arcoiris de Los Angeles
4:30pm Folklor Cielo Y Tierra
5:00pm Mariachi Arcoiris De Los Angeles
5:30pm Ballet Folklorico Las Alazanas
6:00pm Danny Munoz- Cantante Internacional
6:30pm Pacifico Dance Company
7:00pm Grupo Folklorico Nanahuatzin
7:30pm Ballet Folkorico Aztlan de CSUN
8:00pm Ballet Folklorico Flor De Mayo
8:30pm Pacifico Dance Company

LA CATRINA STAGE 3:00pm – 9:00pm
MUSIC, THEATER & DANCE
3:00pm Tato Monraz – Singer
3:35pm Eli Presser – Puppeteer
3:55pm 3-19 Dance Art
4:15pm Gabriela Crowe – Singer
4:50pm Los Ángeles Theatre Academy – “El Fiestón de las Calaveras”
5:25pm Carlos Porcel “Nahuel” – Singer
6:00pm Tato Monraz – Singer
6:35pm Eli Presser – Puppeteer
6:55pm 3-19 Dance Art
7:15pm Gabriela Crowe – Singer
7:50pm Los Ángeles Theatre Academy – “El Fiestón de las Calaveras”
8:25pm Carlos Porcel “Nahuel”/Singer

EL FANDANGO EN SU ESPLENDOR STAGE 3:30pm – 12am
TRADITIONAL MUSIC FROM SOUTH EAST COAST OF MEXICO
4:00pm Ballet Xhanat
4:30pm Ballet Internacional De Guadalajara
5:00pm Marimba Tropical
5:30pm Proyecto E
6:00pm Along for the Ride
7:00pm Aqquarela
7:30pm Sin Color
8:00pm Ensamble son de Oaxaca
9:00pm Cuñao
10:00pm Betty Mustache
11:00pm Orquesta son Cache

MUERTE Y TRADICIÓN STAGE 2:30pm – 11:00pm
MAIN STAGE - MUSIC & DANCE PERFORMANCES
MC’s: Fernanda Kelly & Kevin Ramirez
2:30pm Aztec Blessing – Tonakakawitl
2:45pm Ballet Folklorico Tapatio de Oceanside
3:30pm Mariachi Flor De Toloache
4:30pm Mitre
5:30pm Alejandro y Maria Laura
6:30pm Pasion de Mi Tierra – The Tree of Life
7:00pm Buyepongo
8:00pm Announce Altar & Costume Winners
8:30pm Special Jenni Rivera Musical Tribute
9:00pm Tree of Life – Aztec Cermony
9:30pm Julieta Venegas