11111

Event Info

Hollywood Forever Cemetery is proud to present the 18th annual Dia de los Muertos festival:

THE LEGACY OF POSADA – EL LEGADO DE POSADA

For our 18th Annual Dia de los Muertos, we tip our feather and flower adorned hat to the Mexican artist Jose Guadalupe Posada. Over 100 years ago, Posada gave us many of the foundational images of Dia de los Muertos that are still venerated today and which have become treasured images of Mexican culture and identity. J.G. Posada reminds us that art is power – political and social speech – mass produced by the printing presses and now social media. Posada’s La Catrina asks us to embrace the beauty and grace inherent in facing our own death and the inevitable loss of those we love. By facing loss with love, and art, we find transcendence.

Saturday, October 28th, 2017: NOON until MIDNIGHT

The Ceremonial Altar Set-Up: Friday, October 27th, 2017 – 3pm onward

Featuring on the Main Stage:

ATERCIOPELADOS

CUCO

XIMENA SARIÑANA

VERY BE CAREFUL

LA CHAMBA

MC PILI MONTILLA

and CHULITA VINYL CLUB

buyTicket

More event details

General Admission: $20 per person – (please bring exact change)
Children 8 years and under free until 4pm
Seniors 65 and over free until 4pm

  • Dia de Los Muertos attire strongly encouraged – Come dressed in your finest Calaca apparel
  • Spend an eventful day relaxing and watching the evening stars appear as the cemetery comes to life with joyful celebrations
  • Enjoy fine Mexican cuisine and a wide spectrum of Day of the Dead arts and crafts available for purchase
  • Plan ahead where to park and please carpool
  • Pre-Purchase your tickets to avoid lines day of the event

Location Address:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
6000 Santa Monica Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90038

viewMap

 

Event Features:

  • A vibrant traditional procession in the home of Hollywood’s Immortals with traditional Aztec blessings and Regional Musical-Dance group dedications
  • Musical performances by Grammy Award winning recording artists
  • 100+ Altars created by members of the community to their ancestors and loved ones
  • Hundreds of Aztec Ritual Dancers in full costume
  • Four stages featuring music and theatrical performances
  • An Art Exhibition in the Cathedral Mausoleum curated by Luis Villanueva
  • A costume contest for the best dressed Calaca (skeleton)
  • A children’s arts project area
  • Arts and Crafts vendors
  • Food vendors from around Los Angeles
  • Presentation of Altar winners – The judges will select the best altar of each of the following categories: Theme of Event, Traditional Altar, Contemporary Altar – the best of each category wins $3,000

2017 Event Schedule:

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE 2017 EVENT PROGRAM AND MAP

ALTAR EXHIBITS 12pm – 12am
Winners announced at 7:50pm at Main Stage

AZTEC DANCES & RITUALS 12pm – 12am
Aztec Circle on the Lake and also throughout the cemetery grounds

CHILDREN’S ART CENTER 12pm – 6pm
Arts & Crafts • Face Painting

CEREMONIAL PROCESSION
From main entrance to main stage 2:00pm – 2:30pm

COSTUME CONTEST 1pm – 7:30pm
Get your photo taken at the official Photo Booth
located next to the El Fandango Stage
Winner announced at 7:50pm at Main Stage

CATHEDRAL ART EXHIBIT 12pm – 12am
OFFICIAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Carlos Castañeda of Aguascalientes, México, presenting the legacy of José Guadalupe Posada
OTHER ARTISTS: Tania Espinoza Alfaro • Luis Roberto Vazquez Borja • Marcos Estrada • Mario López • Antonio Martínez • Sergio Martínez • María Sibaja • Michele Taylor • José Torres • Mela Troncoso • Luis Villanueva • Brenda Yedem

EL MOSAICO STAGE 3pm – 9pm
DANCE
3:00pm Xocoyote Aztec Group
3:20pm Mick García
3:30pm Grupo Folklórico Raíces De México OC
4:00pm Grupo Folklórico Nanahuatzin
4:30pm Ballet Folklórico Las Estrellas
5:00pm Pasion de mi Tierra Dance Company
5:30pm Cielo Rojo Dance Company
6:00pm Ballet Folklórico Aztlán de CSUN
6:30pm El Santo Golpe
7:00pm Ballet Folklórico Eterna Juventud
7:30pm Annette y Los Rebeldes
8:15pm Relámpago del Cielo Dance Company
8:45pm Xocoyote Aztec Group

LA CATRINA STAGE 3pm – 9:30pm
MUSIC, THEATER & DANCE
3:05pm Maria Moctezuma – Singer
3:55pm Contemporary Arte in Movement – Dance Company
4:20pm Eli Presser – Puppeteer
4:45pm Lorenzo Negrete – Singer
5:35pm Viola Trigo – Singer
6:25pm Maria Moctezuma – Singer
7:15pm Contemporary Arte in Movement – Dance Company
7:40pm Eli Presser – Puppeteer
8:05pm Lorenzo Negrete – Singer
8:55pm Viola Trigo – Singer

EL FANDANGO EN SU ESPLENDOR STAGE 4pm – 12am
TRADITIONAL MUSIC FROM SOUTH EAST COAST OF MEXICO
MC Adriana Díaz & Isabel Vazquez
Special guest: Ballet Ehecatl Dance Company
4:00pm Victor Escalante
4:30pm Los Jaguares
5:00pm Cielo Oaxaqueño
5:30pm Conjunto XI
6:00pm Manu Benites
6:30pm Alebrijes en Vuelo
7:30pm Cuñao
8:30pm Esteban Zuñiga
9:15pm Conjunto Tenocelomeh
10:00pm Carlos Se
10:45pm Alexandra Hernández
11:00pm Orquestra Son Cache

MUERTE Y TRADICIÓN STAGE 12pm – 12am
MAIN STAGE - MUSIC & DANCE PERFORMANCES
MC: PILI MONTILLA & DENNIS PASTORIZO with CHULITA VINYL CLUB
12:00pm Chulita Vinyl Club
2:30pm Aztec Blessing: Xiuhmolpilli by Calpulli Xiuhcoatl
2:45pm Ballet Folklorico: Pacifico Dance Company
3:45pm La Chamba
4:45pm Very Be Careful
5:45pm Ximena Sariñana
6:45pm Cuco
7:50pm Announce Altar & Costume Winners
8:10pm Las Calaveras Garbanceras by Pasion De Mi Tierra Dance Company
8:15pm Reading of the Calaveras
8:20pm Presentation of Calaveras Community Hero Award
8:30pm Pedro Infante Tribute by Lupita Infante, El Dasa, and Kinky
9:00pm La Catrina va a Mictlan by Long Red Feather Dance Company
9:45pm Aterciopelados